Privacy Policy (Fr)

Updated May 2007

YooMagazine is committed to the highest level of data confidentiality and security. In conjunction with our security systems and protocols, we have implemented strict measures to ensure that we are in complete compliance with the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We review our policies and procedures on an ongoing basis to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of both our clients and the individuals answering surveys hosted on behalf of our clients. Our security protocols are regularly reviewed and approved by research boards. Health care researchers in hospital and university settings routinely use our services and applications.

For individuals accessing materials and resources

Users of the website cannot complete surveys without providing information about who they are. YooMagazine does not collect any information from participants computers (such as IP address, software or hardware configurations) when completing surveys hosted by YooMagazine without the explicit permission of that user. In the event of technical difficulties upon logon, participants may be asked for their permission to allow our applications to evaluate the configuration of their browser in order to diagnose the difficulty. IP address, usernames, etc. are not collected in performing this diagnosis.

YooMagazine strives to ensure that our clients meet the legal requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act by making our services and expertise available to our clients when they develop questionnaires. Whenever personal information (i.e., name, date of birth, address, phone numbers, etc.) is requested, the request should require your explicit consent, which stipulates what the information will be used for, how long it will be retained and provide a contact person responsible for that information, should you have any questions or wish to verify its accuracy or the manner in which is being used.

From time to time, YooMagazine conducts quality assurance evaluations and may offer participants the opportunity to comment on their experience completing surveys on-line. Whenever this is done, information is collected as part of a separate and anonymous survey (i.e., all survey respondents are identified with a single username), which allows us only to identify the date and nature of the survey completed.

For individuals groups licensing materials to be provided to third parties

When YooMagazine services are previewed or subscribed to, YooMagazine staff will request information that personally identifies who the client is, which allows us to contact and / or bill the client for services the client uses or subscribes to. This information will be collected when you first contact YooMagazine and may be reviewed from time to time. We will request personal information necessary for billing or for identifying the individual previewing the site, such as name, address, telephone number, and credit card number. We will also request an active e-mail account that we use to inform clients of updates and changes to services.

Unlike other internet-based services YooMagazine does NOT routinely collect information about your computer hardware and software when you use YooMagazine applications and technologies. We ensure the quality of our applications and services through a rigorous development and testing procedure. In the event of technical difficulties upon logon, participants may be asked for their permission for to allow our applications to evaluate the configuration of their browser in order to diagnose the difficulty. IP address, usernames, etc. are not collected in performing this diagnosis.

YooMagazine does NOT track which pages client's use when visiting or using the site, but does track the time and date each time you log on to the site.

YooMagazine may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on YooMagazine or the website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of YooMagazine and its websites, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of YooMagazine employees, users of YooMagazine services, or members of the public.

Access and control of your personal information When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, YooMagazine will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. YooMagazine may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service or security issues related to our services, or confirming you requested service.

You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings while you are in receipt of services of YooMagazine, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen. Records of any service previewed or purchased may be retained by YooMagazine for indefinite period of time, as they are essential part of protecting the property and service rights of YooMagazine technologies and applications and of the legal requirements of conducting our business.

You can ensure that your personal information is correct and current by contacting us by e-mail or in writing. Use of your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

To deliver services, such as newsletters, events, training or software that you request or purchase.

To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from YooMagazine, if you so request.

To allow you access to restricted areas of our site as appropriate.

We do monitor how the site is used, i.e., by tracking the time and frequency of logons associated with each account, and we may use aggregated utilization data (with anonymous demographic information) for research purposes or to provide more relevant content.

Security of your personal information

YooMagazine is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Our applications run on high-end industry servers, using the most secure protocols and procedures available. Our servers are located in controlled facilities supervised 24 hours days. Changes to this statement YooMagazine will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For substantial changes to this statement, which affect the manner in which you use services of YooMagazine, we will notify you by e-mail. Questions, concerns and enforcement of this privacy statement If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact YooMagazine at: Privacy Officer YooMagazine admin@yoomagazine.ca Consent We are committed to protecting your privacy. By using our web site, applications and databases, you consent to the collection and use of information by YooMagazine Incorporated as described in the Service Agreement. Any change to our privacy policy, we will be posted on this page so that customers are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it is disclosed.



Make sure you never miss an update.

Follow us on Instagram or Twitter.

 

            


Help spread the word. Like us. Retweet us. Tell your friends.



Try out our different habit trackers. They can help you build health habits that will endure.
 
 
      

 
© 2021 MyHealth Interactive Magazine
 
MyHealth Interactive Magazine is located at the University of Ottawa

Read more about the magazine at www.myhealthmagazine.net 
 

 


Logout | Lost password | Info | Sign up | Privacy | Version | Help

Ads should appear here. Read our ad policy. 

Page ID: 1083

Load times (bort2)